Westchester County  »  10701  »  Guion St  »  9 Guion St

9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Guion Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-490-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Sale date 09/09/2016
Sale price $162,691
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,408

Lot & Building Information for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 3,870
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 65 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 65
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Units 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $9,958.

When was 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 09/09/2016 for $162,691.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2016 $162,691
04/26/2010 $10
04/14/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2016 - D
09/22/2016 - R
Deed
04/26/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
Deed
04/14/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
Deed
12/21/1994 - D
01/25/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,958
Current property tax $10,408
Market value $529,100
Assessed value $9,100

Assessment History for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,100 $9,100 1094.34 $9,958 -49.95%
2024 $1,044,900 $18,600 1069.82 $19,899 +4.66%
2023 $1,039,106 $18,600 1022.18 $19,013 +2.28%
2022 $978,947 $18,600 999.42 $18,589 +0.20%
2021 $890,000 $18,600 997.47 $18,553 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Guion Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Cornell Academy 4 Public PK, K-6 295 0.16
Thomas Cornell Academy 4 Public PK, K-6 295 0.16
Enrico Fermi School For The Performing Arts 4 Public PK, K-8 846 0.23
Ella Fitzgerald Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 0.24

Nearest middle schools