28 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information
28 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Main Street, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10701 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Getty Square |
| Parcel ID | 1-500-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $71,330 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,285 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
| Building class | Urban Renewal or Slum Clearance (350) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 28 Main Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Main Street, Yonkers
The current market value is $4,066,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Main Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/26/2018 | $71,330 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $76,533 |
| Current property tax | $3,285 |
| Market value | $4,066,000 |
| Assessed value | $69,935 |
Assessment History for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Main Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,066,000 | $69,935 | 1094.34 | $76,533 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $3,928,900 | $69,935 | 1069.82 | $74,818 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $3,906,983 | $69,935 | 1022.18 | $71,486 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $3,680,789 | $69,935 | 999.42 | $69,894 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $3,346,200 | $69,935 | 997.47 | $69,758 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Main Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Main Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.09 |
| Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.09 |
| City Harvest Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 54 | 0.12 |
| City Harvest Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 54 | 0.12 |
| Queen's Daughters Day Care Center Inc. | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.09 |
| Mlk Jr High Tech And Computer Magnet School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.38 |
| Enrico Fermi School For The Performing Arts | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 846 | 0.41 |
| Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 0.50 |
| Ella Fitzgerald Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 455 | 0.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barack Obama School for Social Justice | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 807 | 0.56 |
| Westchester School For Special Children | NR | Private | 169 | 0.62 | |
| Charter School Of Educational Excellence | 6 | Charter | K-12 | 1,119 | 0.72 |
| Andalusia School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 307 | 0.72 |
| Yonkers High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,060 | 0.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 28 Main Street, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 28 Main Street, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Main St, Yonkers | 6,949 | ||
| 16 Main St, Yonkers | 6,200 | ||
| 8 James St, Yonkers | 10,776 | ||
| 9 Ann St, Yonkers | 08/23/2016 | $200,000 | |
| 228 New Main St, Yonkers | 3,356 | 03/23/2005 | $535,000 |
| 216 New Main St, Yonkers | 2,880 | 10/07/2022 | $600,000 |
| 230 New Main St, Yonkers | 03/23/2005 | $535,000 | |
| 5 School St, Yonkers | 3,471 | 08/18/2023 | |
| 2 James St, Yonkers | 11,547 | ||
| 218 New Main St, Yonkers | 2,880 | 10/08/1996 | $120,000 |
| 226 New Main St, Yonkers | 7,616 | 11/29/2007 | $10 |
| 14 Main St, Yonkers | 4,500 | 12/03/2008 | |
| 120 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers | 516 | 12/03/2012 | |
| 3 Morgan St, Yonkers | 10/30/2008 | ||
| 18 Main St, Yonkers | 3,741 | 02/23/2000 | $700,000 |
| 9 Prospect St, Yonkers | |||
| 3 School St, Yonkers | 5,344 | 07/27/2009 | $365,000 |
| 12 Palisade Ave, Yonkers | 10,000 | 06/06/1995 | $10 |
| 1 Morgan St, Yonkers | 02/20/2014 | ||
| 3 Prospect St, Yonkers | 34,492 | 09/12/2017 | $625,000 |