Westchester County  »  10701  »  Main St  »  55 Main St

55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Main Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 2-2002-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Sale date 06/22/2016
Sale price $1,345,080
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,180

Lot & Building Information for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 16,055
Building class Store
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 63 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 63
Year built 2000
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 55 Main Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Main Street, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 has a total of 16,055 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,741,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $1,345,080
10/23/1995 $8,900
09/14/1993 $111,269
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed
10/23/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
09/14/1993 - D
09/28/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Main Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,773
Current property tax $34,180
Market value $1,741,200
Assessed value $29,948

Assessment History for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Main Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,741,200 $29,948 1094.34 $32,773 +2.29%
2024 $1,682,500 $29,948 1069.82 $32,039 +4.66%
2023 $1,673,073 $29,948 1022.18 $30,612 +2.28%
2022 $1,576,211 $29,948 999.42 $29,931 +0.20%
2021 $1,432,900 $29,948 997.47 $29,872 -48.82%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,676
Median age 35.5
Average household income $94,154
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 27,547
Owner occupied units 26.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $379,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Main Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Main Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Main Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 55 Main Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price