Westchester County  »  10701  »  Wells Ave  »  29 Wells Ave

29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 2-2009-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 08/30/2013
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,988

Lot & Building Information for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 180,980
Total sqft 286,965
Building class Radio, TV and Motion Picture Studios (515)
Acreage 3.2
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 662 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Depth 662
Year built 1960
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

How many square feet does 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 have?

This Radio, TV and Motion Picture Studios (515) located at 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 has a total of 180,980 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701?

29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $51,770,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

No photo available
29 Wells Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/24/2025
Last updated 07/29/2025
Lot size 5.97 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Chris O’Callaghan
Jillian Reiner
DILLON FOLEY
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Office Listing price not available 6,500 Chris O’Callaghan
(914) 278-6466
Jillian Reiner
(914) 361-4731
DILLON FOLEY
(914) 968-8500
Space Available Office Listing price not available 23,500 Chris O’Callaghan
(914) 278-6466
Jillian Reiner
(914) 361-4731
DILLON FOLEY
(914) 968-8500
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
29 Wells Avenue
29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 30000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2013 $10

Title Documents for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Deed
02/04/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/04/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
10/10/2014 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
10/10/2014 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
06/06/2014 - R Assignment
08/30/2013 - D
09/13/2013 - R
Deed
01/26/2002 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $974,455
Current property tax $43,988
Market value $51,770,300
Assessed value $890,450

Assessment History for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $51,770,300 $890,450 1094.34 $974,455 +2.29%
2024 $50,025,300 $890,450 1069.82 $952,621 +4.66%
2023 $49,745,810 $890,450 1022.18 $910,200 +348.75%
2022 $10,681,579 $202,950 999.42 $202,832 +0.20%
2021 $9,710,500 $202,950 997.47 $202,437 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,676
Median age 35.5
Average household income $94,154
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 27,547
Owner occupied units 26.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $379,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 29 Wells Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Warburton Ave, Yonkers 09/17/2019 $2,150,000