Westchester County  »  10701  »  Stewart Pl  »  12 Stewart Pl

12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood St Joseph's
Parcel ID 2-2043-3.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Sale date 11/13/2009
Sale price $48,402
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,631

Lot & Building Information for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,352
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 50
Year built 1898
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 1
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701?

12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1898 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,923, the tax amount paid for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $5,387.

When was 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 11/13/2009 for $48,402.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2009 $48,402
12/11/2008 $342,959
10/27/2006 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed
12/11/2008 - D
12/30/2008 - R
Deed
10/27/2006 - D
01/16/2007 - R
Deed
01/20/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,387
Current property tax $5,631
Market value $286,200
Assessed value $4,923

Assessment History for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,200 $4,923 1094.34 $5,387 +2.29%
2024 $276,600 $4,923 1069.82 $5,267 +4.66%
2023 $275,028 $4,923 1022.18 $5,032 +2.28%
2022 $259,105 $4,923 999.42 $4,920 +0.20%
2021 $235,600 $4,923 997.47 $4,911 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Stewart Place, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester School For Special Children NR Private 169 0.24
Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA NR Private PK-8 236 0.25
Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA NR Private PK-8 236 0.25
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.33
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.33

Nearest middle schools