Westchester County  »  10701  »  Shonnard Ter  »  163 Shonnard Ter

163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Woodstock Manor
Parcel ID 2-2136-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,720

Lot & Building Information for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 60
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701?

163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,000, the tax amount paid for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $13,132.

When was 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 12/30/2021 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $685,000
09/06/2019 $261,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
09/06/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/11/2018 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,132
Current property tax $13,720
Market value $697,700
Assessed value $12,000

Assessment History for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $697,700 $12,000 1094.34 $13,132 +2.29%
2024 $674,200 $12,000 1069.82 $12,838 +4.66%
2023 $670,391 $12,000 1022.18 $12,266 +2.28%
2022 $631,579 $12,000 999.42 $11,993 +50.29%
2021 $382,800 $8,000 997.47 $7,980 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.15
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.15
Museum School 25 2 Public PK, K-6 268 0.15
Museum School 25 2 Public PK, K-6 268 0.15
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.15
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.50
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.57
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.58
Charter School Of Educational Excellence 6 Charter K-12 1,119 0.70

Nearest high schools

Riverside High School 5 Public 9-12 969 0.13
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.15
Gorton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,055 0.41
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.50
Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 253 0.58

Neighbors for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 163 Shonnard Terrace, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 2,623 04/18/2008 $510,000
84 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 3,576 09/18/2017 $800,000
104 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 08/04/2025 $1,399,000
189 Shonnard Ter, Yonkers 3,952 08/05/2014 $300,000
197 Shonnard Ter, Yonkers 4,116
66 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 2,349
100 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 3,430
108 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 08/04/2025 $1,399,000
169 Shonnard Ter, Yonkers 2,552
183 Shonnard Ter, Yonkers 3,828 05/09/2019
21 Greystone Ter, Yonkers 2,480 09/15/2023 $635,000
25 Greystone Ter, Yonkers 1,200 04/13/2004 $10
484 Warburton Ave, Yonkers 7,686 08/13/2017 $855,000
80 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 2,657 02/01/2023
112 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 01/15/2024
92 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 4,185 01/22/2021 $950,000
74 Phillipse Pl, Yonkers 2,448
187 Shonnard Ter, Yonkers
1 Greystone Ter, Yonkers 5,100 12/22/2015 $1,595,000
15 Greystone Ter, Yonkers 3,289 12/17/2024 $10