Westchester County  »  10703  »  Morningside Ave  »  34 Morningside Ave

34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Glenwood
Parcel ID 2-2166-21.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,637

Lot & Building Information for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 3,722
Building class Retail Services (450)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 100
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Services (450) located at 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 has a total of 3,722 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703?

34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $540,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $900,000
02/10/2017 $575,000
06/01/2016 $508,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Sundry mortgage)
09/19/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed
02/10/2017 - D
02/17/2017 - R
Deed
06/01/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed
04/05/2013 - R Other
04/05/2013 - R Other
01/16/2013 - D
04/05/2013 - R
Deed
11/24/2004 - D
03/22/2005 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,177
Current property tax $10,637
Market value $540,700
Assessed value $9,300

Assessment History for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,700 $9,300 1094.34 $10,177 +2.29%
2024 $522,500 $9,300 1069.82 $9,949 +4.66%
2023 $519,553 $9,300 1022.18 $9,506 +2.28%
2022 $489,474 $9,300 999.42 $9,295 +0.20%
2021 $445,000 $9,300 997.47 $9,276 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,586
Median age 42
Average household income $112,431
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 7,752
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 34 Morningside Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price