Westchester County  »  10701  »  Nepperhan Ave  »  498 Nepperhan Ave

498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Nepperhan Heights - the Hollows
Parcel ID 2-2179-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 07/26/2010
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,109

Lot & Building Information for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 40,320
Total sqft 42,770
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 181 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 90
Depth 181
Year built 1957
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

How many square feet does 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 have?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 has a total of 40,320 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701?

498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,530,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2010 $10
11/13/2001 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/06/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2012 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
11/01/2012 - R Other
11/01/2012 - R Other
11/01/2012 - R Other
12/01/2011 - R Assignment
07/26/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
11/13/2001 - D
07/25/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,809
Current property tax $30,109
Market value $1,530,500
Assessed value $26,325

Assessment History for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,530,500 $26,325 1094.34 $28,809 +2.29%
2024 $1,478,900 $26,325 1069.82 $28,163 +4.66%
2023 $1,470,670 $26,325 1022.18 $26,909 +2.28%
2022 $1,385,526 $26,325 999.42 $26,310 +0.20%
2021 $1,259,569 $26,325 997.47 $26,258 -24.16%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,676
Median age 35.5
Average household income $94,154
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 27,547
Owner occupied units 26.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $379,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 498 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers.