Westchester County  »  10701  »  Brynwood Rd  »  46 Brynwood Rd

46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Dunwoodie
Parcel ID 2-2253-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Sale date 07/16/2019
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,685

Lot & Building Information for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick

Other Property Data for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701?

46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,238, the tax amount paid for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $11,203.

When was 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 07/16/2019 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2019 $525,000
04/27/2012 $330,000
12/10/1993 $186,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
04/27/2012 - D
05/24/2012 - R
Deed
05/30/2010 - D
06/08/2010 - R
Deed
12/10/1993 - D
12/28/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,204
Current property tax $11,685
Market value $595,200
Assessed value $10,238

Assessment History for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,200 $10,238 1094.34 $11,204 +2.29%
2024 $575,200 $10,238 1069.82 $10,953 +4.66%
2023 $571,955 $10,238 1022.18 $10,465 +2.28%
2022 $538,842 $10,238 999.42 $10,232 +0.20%
2021 $489,856 $10,238 997.47 $10,212 -14.68%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Brynwood Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.42
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.42
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.49
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.49
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.75

Nearest middle schools

School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.49
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 1.19
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 1.20