37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information
37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10701 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Bryn Mawr - Lockwood |
| Parcel ID | 2-2281-25.58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
| Current property tax | $13,382 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 1,745 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
Other Property Data for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
- • Improvements for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,745 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,725, the tax amount paid for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $12,831.
When was 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold?37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 04/11/2019.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,831 |
| Current property tax | $13,382 |
| Market value | $681,700 |
| Assessed value | $11,725 |
Assessment History for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681,700 | $11,725 | 1094.34 | $12,831 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $658,700 | $11,725 | 1069.82 | $12,544 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $655,028 | $11,725 | 1022.18 | $11,985 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $617,105 | $11,725 | 999.42 | $11,718 | -31.70% |
| 2021 | $823,000 | $17,200 | 997.47 | $17,156 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Greenwood Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 5 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 576 | 0.50 |
| School 5 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 576 | 0.50 |
| School 17 | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 344 | 0.53 |
| School 17 | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 344 | 0.53 |
| Paideia School 24 | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 304 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 5 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 576 | 0.50 |
| Patricia A Dichiaro School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 1.16 |