Westchester County  »  10701  »  Mitchell Ave  »  65 Mitchell Ave

65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Bryn Mawr - Lockwood
Parcel ID 2-2283-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 08/23/2023
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,420

Lot & Building Information for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 104
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas

Other Property Data for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701?

65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,130, the tax amount paid for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $9,991.

When was 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 08/23/2023 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2023 $525,000
09/10/2004 $365,000
02/26/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/23/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
09/10/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
02/26/2000 - D
05/10/2000 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,991
Current property tax $10,420
Market value $530,800
Assessed value $9,130

Assessment History for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,800 $9,130 1094.34 $9,991 +2.29%
2024 $512,900 $9,130 1069.82 $9,767 +4.66%
2023 $510,056 $9,130 1022.18 $9,333 +2.28%
2022 $480,526 $9,130 999.42 $9,125 -2.68%
2021 $449,800 $9,400 997.47 $9,376 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.40
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.40
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.59
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.59
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.67

Nearest middle schools

School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.40
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 1.19
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 1.21
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 1.27
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 1.31

Nearest high schools

Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 0.35
Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 253 1.21
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 1.26
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 1.27
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 1.31

Neighbors for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 65 Mitchell Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 2,184 07/30/2002 $10
283 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 3,454
51 Mitchell Ave, Yonkers 1,301 06/30/2020 $510,000
7 Umberto Pl, Yonkers 2,733 03/22/2022 $810,000
275 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 1,752 02/11/2008 $500,000
45 Mitchell Ave, Yonkers
33 Mitchell Ave, Yonkers 1,320 12/12/2022 $700,000
15 Umberto Pl, Yonkers 1,780 01/09/2014
59 Mitchell Ave, Yonkers 925 09/26/2006 $375,000
11 Umberto Pl, Yonkers 2,045 10/15/1998 $10
412 Palmer Rd, Yonkers 1,718 03/24/2008
267 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 2,257 08/08/2017 $545,000
279 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 2,625 06/02/2021
287 Mile Sq Rd, Yonkers 2,882 05/16/2014
419 Palmer Rd, Yonkers 1,536
415 Palmer Rd, Yonkers 3,400 01/30/2007 $10
13 Umberto Pl, Yonkers 1,765 06/18/1997
3 Umberto Pl, Yonkers 2,610 08/05/2021
359 Palmer Rd, Yonkers 2,452
353 Palmer Rd, Yonkers 1,797 07/31/2023 $650,000