Westchester County  »  10701  »  Gordon St  »  79 Gordon St

79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Nepperhan Heights - the Hollows
Parcel ID 2-2355-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Sale date 07/21/2004
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,370

Lot & Building Information for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Duplex
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,920, the tax amount paid for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $15,233.

When was 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold?

79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 12/05/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2004 $475,000
04/08/2004 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
07/21/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
04/08/2004 - D
07/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,233
Current property tax $15,370
Market value $809,300
Assessed value $13,920

Assessment History for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $809,300 $13,920 1094.34 $15,233 +2.29%
2024 $782,000 $13,920 1069.82 $14,892 +4.66%
2023 $777,654 $13,920 1022.18 $14,229 +2.28%
2022 $732,632 $13,920 999.42 $13,912 +0.20%
2021 $666,000 $13,920 997.47 $13,885 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Gordon Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.18
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.18
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.22
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.22
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.64

Nearest middle schools

School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.22