New York City  »  10004  »  Hanover Sq  »  1 Hanover Sq

1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hanover Square #1
Secondary address 2 Hanover Sq
Neighborhood Financial District
Zip code 10004
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00029-1101

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Purchase date 03/14/2022
Purchase price $5,900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $403,407

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Lot sq. ft. 9,200
Property type Retail Space (RK)
Building sqft 24,496
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1900
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2 Hanover Sq, New York, NY 10004
  • 95-105 Pearl St, New York, NY 10004
  • 60-66 Stone St, New York, NY 10004

About 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

How many sq. ft. does 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Space (RK) located at 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004 has a total of 24,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004?

1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,485,144.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004
Find out who owns 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2022 $5,900,000

Title Documents for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022051300982003)
05/04/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022051300982002)
05/04/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022051300982001)
03/14/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022031700426002)
03/14/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022031700426001)
11/17/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021113001581001)
10/29/2021 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021112301240001)
07/29/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019091701368001)
07/27/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017080100929001)
01/20/2011 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Amended Condo Declaration
(2011012400247001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $383,107
Estimated property tax: $403,407
Tax assessor's market value: $8,485,144
Assessed value: $3,818,315

Assessment History for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,485,144 $3,818,315 $3,531,593 10.848% $383,107 $383,107 +4.15%
2024/25 $8,288,120 $3,729,654 $3,417,930 10.762% $367,838 $367,838 +1.25%
2023/24 $9,221,575 $4,149,709 $3,429,941 10.592% $363,299 $363,299 -7.13%
2022/23 $8,596,746 $3,868,536 $3,674,422 10.646% $391,179 $391,179 +8.30%
2021/22 $7,463,510 $3,358,580 $3,358,580 10.755% $361,215 $361,215 -17.64%

Permits for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station William St & Wall St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Water St/Hanover Sq
Line M15
Distance (miles) 0.047

Neighbors for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York

Here are the neighbors for 1 Hanover Square #1, New York, NY 10004.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Wall St, New York 463,664 07/24/2024 $116,000,000
32 Broadway, New York 143,000 10/10/2005
50 Trinity Pl, New York 74,373 01/19/2012 $15,000,000
110 Wall St, New York 267,570 12/03/1998