Westchester County  »  10703  »  Chase Ave  »  226 Chase Ave

226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Homecrest
Parcel ID 3-3068-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $509,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,518

Lot & Building Information for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703?

226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,950, the tax amount paid for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 is $11,983.

When was 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $509,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $509,250
01/14/2019 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Assignment
10/09/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/09/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Deed
01/14/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,983
Current property tax $12,518
Market value $636,600
Assessed value $10,950

Assessment History for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $636,600 $10,950 1094.34 $11,983 +2.29%
2024 $615,200 $10,950 1069.82 $11,715 +4.66%
2023 $611,732 $10,950 1022.18 $11,193 +2.28%
2022 $576,316 $10,950 999.42 $10,944 +0.20%
2021 $523,900 $10,950 997.47 $10,922 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Chase Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.43
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.43
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.46
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48