Westchester County  »  10703  »  Nepperhan Ave  »  896 Nepperhan Ave

896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Nepperhan Heights - the Hollows
Parcel ID 3-3074-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,326

Lot & Building Information for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,172
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 88
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 has a total of 4,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703?

896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $932,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $1,050,000
05/08/2019 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deed
05/08/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,542
Current property tax $18,326
Market value $932,000
Assessed value $16,030

Assessment History for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $932,000 $16,030 1094.34 $17,542 +2.29%
2024 $900,600 $16,030 1069.82 $17,149 -9.31%
2023 $1,033,520 $18,500 1022.18 $18,910 +2.28%
2022 $973,684 $18,500 999.42 $18,489 +0.20%
2021 $885,200 $18,500 997.47 $18,453 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,586
Median age 42
Average household income $112,431
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 7,752
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 896 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price