Westchester County  »  10703  »  Nepperhan Ave  »  970 Nepperhan Ave

970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Nepperhan Heights - the Hollows
Parcel ID 3-3094-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 12/22/2003
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,730

Lot & Building Information for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 8,797
Building class Store
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 129
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 has a total of 8,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703?

970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,325,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2003 $875,000
12/22/2003 $10
12/04/2002 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2003 - D
02/07/2011 - R
Deed
12/22/2003 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
12/04/2002 - D
01/29/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $43,774
Current property tax $45,730
Market value $2,325,600
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,325,600 $40,000 1094.34 $43,774 +2.29%
2024 $2,247,200 $40,000 1069.82 $42,793 +4.66%
2023 $2,234,637 $40,000 1022.18 $40,887 +2.28%
2022 $2,105,263 $40,000 999.42 $39,977 +0.20%
2021 $1,913,900 $40,000 997.47 $39,899 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,586
Median age 42
Average household income $112,431
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 7,752
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 970 Nepperhan Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price