Westchester County  »  10701  »  Potomac St  »  16 Potomac St

16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Homecrest
Parcel ID 3-3119-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,913

Lot & Building Information for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 63 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 63
Depth 100
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition

Other Property Data for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,295, the tax amount paid for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $12,360.

When was 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $480,000
08/08/2006 $330,000
04/25/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
06/18/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Assignment
06/18/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Assignment
09/18/2013 - R Assignment
08/08/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed
04/25/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/03/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
09/30/1996 - D
10/17/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,361
Current property tax $12,913
Market value $656,700
Assessed value $11,295

Assessment History for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $656,700 $11,295 1094.34 $12,361 +2.29%
2024 $634,600 $11,295 1069.82 $12,084 +4.66%
2023 $631,006 $11,295 1022.18 $11,546 +2.28%
2022 $594,474 $11,295 999.42 $11,288 +0.20%
2021 $540,400 $11,295 997.47 $11,266 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Potomac Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cross Hill Academy 3 Public 3-8 349 0.51
Yonkers Early Childhood Academy NR Public PK, K-2 327 0.51
Yonkers Early Childhood Academy NR Public PK, K-2 327 0.51
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.68
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Cross Hill Academy 3 Public 3-8 349 0.51