276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 Property Information
276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 276 Water Street |
| Neighborhood | Financial District |
| Zip code | 10038 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00106-0002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Water Street, New York
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $67,167 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 Water Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,866 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 10,722 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Structure type | 1-3 family residential |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Frontage(s) | Water Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Pearl Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.53 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
Other Property Data for 276 Water Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 276 Water Street, New York
276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 was built in 2008 and has a total of 10,722 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,687,020, the tax amount paid for 276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 is $63,365. For the next year, the tax amount for 276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 is estimated at $67,167.
When was 276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 last sold?276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038 was last sold in 02/28/2008.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 276 Water Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 276 Water Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Water Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 276 Water Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 276 Water Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 276 Water Street, New York, NY 10038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $63,365 |
| Estimated property tax: | $67,167 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $28,117,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,687,020 |
Assessment History for 276 Water Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Water Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $28,117,000 | $1,687,020 | $319,334 | 19.843% | $63,365 | $63,365 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $23,028,000 | $1,381,680 | $319,334 | 20.085% | $64,138 | $64,138 | +0.75% |
| 2023/24 | $22,232,000 | $1,333,920 | $316,942 | 20.085% | $63,658 | $63,658 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $19,649,000 | $1,178,940 | $299,002 | 20.309% | $60,724 | $60,724 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $16,187,000 | $971,220 | $282,078 | 19.963% | $56,311 | $56,311 | +1.09% |
Permits for 276 Water Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 276 Water Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Financial District Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Financial District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Financial District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE,X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | William St & Fulton St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C-J-Z-2-3-4-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||