437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10710 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Homefield - Runyon Heights |
| Parcel ID | 3-3230-38 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/16/2007 |
| Sale price | $405,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,614 |
Lot & Building Information for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 1,290 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Split level |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $8,900, the tax amount paid for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $9,739.
When was 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold?437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 12/20/2019.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,740 |
| Current property tax | $9,614 |
| Market value | $517,400 |
| Assessed value | $8,900 |
Assessment History for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $517,400 | $8,900 | 1094.34 | $9,740 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $500,000 | $8,900 | 1069.82 | $9,521 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $497,207 | $8,900 | 1022.18 | $9,097 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $468,421 | $8,900 | 999.42 | $8,895 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $425,800 | $8,900 | 997.47 | $8,877 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.47 |
| School 22 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 393 | 0.53 |
| School 22 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 393 | 0.53 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.55 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.47 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.55 |
| John a Coleman School | NR | Private | 150 | 0.77 | |
| Cross Hill Academy | 3 | Public | 3-8 | 349 | 0.89 |
| Family School 32 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 567 | 1.05 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.47 |
| John a Coleman School | NR | Private | 150 | 0.77 | |
| The Orchard School | NR | Private | 1-10 | 144 | 1.09 |
| Ohel Torah | NR | Private | 10 | 0 | 1.21 |
| Martin Luther King Jr High School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 112 | 1.27 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 437 Sprain Road, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 449 Sprain Rd, Yonkers | 1,296 | ||
| 85 Sudbury Dr, Yonkers | |||
| 1 Crestvale Ter, Yonkers | 2,897 | 07/10/2020 | |
| 82 Beverly Rd, Yonkers | 1,275 | ||
| 86 Beverly Rd, Yonkers | 2,290 | 09/11/2002 | $150,000 |
| 62 Delaware Rd, Yonkers | 775 | 05/22/2020 | |
| 12 Crestvale Ter, Yonkers | 1,404 | 04/07/1999 | $165,000 |
| 78 Beverly Rd, Yonkers | 1,428 | ||
| 6 Crestvale Ter, Yonkers | 2,058 | 12/10/2004 | $535,000 |
| 90 Beverly Rd, Yonkers | 1,080 | ||
| 453 Sprain Rd, Yonkers | 1,664 | 12/27/2013 | $327,000 |
| 431 Sprain Rd, Yonkers | 1,197 | 10/26/2021 | $475,000 |
| 66 Delaware Rd, Yonkers | 1,224 | 10/02/1997 | $10 |
| 441 Sprain Rd, Yonkers | 1,219 | 11/15/2021 | $260,000 |
| 445 Sprain Rd, Yonkers | 1,872 | 01/31/2022 | |
| 110 Delaware Rd, Yonkers | 1,418 | 12/28/2006 | $505,000 |
| 70 Delaware Rd, Yonkers | 1,080 | 08/29/2019 | $425,000 |
| 74 Delaware Rd, Yonkers | 1,080 | 09/23/2025 | $596,316 |
| 90 Sudbury Dr, Yonkers | 1,800 | 06/22/1993 | |
| 2 Crestvale Ter, Yonkers | 1,155 | 01/20/1999 | $160,000 |