Westchester County  »  10710  »  Central Park Ave  »  2255 Central Park Ave

2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10710
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Hearthstone - Westchester Hills
Parcel ID 4-4309-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 11/17/2017
Sale price $8,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $198,991

Lot & Building Information for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 20,310
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.55
Lot dimensions 1,223 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 1,223
Depth 179
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 has a total of 20,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710?

2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,136,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2017 $8,200,000

Title Documents for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/20/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/10/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Assignment
11/17/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/17/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $190,798
Current property tax $198,991
Market value $10,136,600
Assessed value $174,350

Assessment History for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,136,600 $174,350 1094.34 $190,798 +2.29%
2024 $9,794,900 $174,350 1069.82 $186,523 +4.66%
2023 $9,740,223 $174,350 1022.18 $178,217 +2.28%
2022 $9,176,316 $174,350 999.42 $174,249 +0.20%
2021 $8,342,100 $174,350 997.47 $173,909 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,855
Median age 44.1
Average household income $135,978
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 10,134
Owner occupied units 70.7%
People per household (average) 2.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $480,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 2255 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers.