176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10710 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Hearthstone - Westchester Hills |
| Parcel ID | 4-4316-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/31/1997 |
| Sale price | $188,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,098 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 1,864 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Split level |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 3 |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Heating type | Hot air |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $10,200, the tax amount paid for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $11,162.
When was 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold and what was the last sale price?176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 10/31/1997 for $188,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/1997 | $188,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,162 |
| Current property tax | $11,098 |
| Market value | $593,000 |
| Assessed value | $10,200 |
Assessment History for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $593,000 | $10,200 | 1094.34 | $11,162 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $573,000 | $10,200 | 1069.82 | $10,912 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $569,832 | $10,200 | 1022.18 | $10,426 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $536,842 | $10,200 | 999.42 | $10,194 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $488,000 | $10,200 | 997.47 | $10,174 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 29 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 640 | 0.24 |
| School 29 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 640 | 0.24 |
| Robert C Dodson School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 715 | 0.89 |
| Robert C Dodson School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 715 | 0.89 |
| Casimir Pulaski School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 546 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 29 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 640 | 0.24 |
| Robert C Dodson School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 715 | 0.89 |
| Casimir Pulaski School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 546 | 0.91 |
| Family School 32 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 567 | 1.21 |
| Kahlil Gibran School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 506 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 1.53 |
| Roosevelt High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,041 | 1.83 |
| Eastchester Senior High School | 10 | Public | 6, 9-12 | 976 | 1.93 |
| Ohel Torah | NR | Private | 10 | 0 | 1.99 |
| Edgemont Junior Senior High School | 10 | Public | 7-12 | 949 | 2.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 176 Remsen Road, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 262 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 1,610 | ||
| 164 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,576 | 11/14/2002 | $369,000 |
| 192 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,360 | 06/22/2004 | $460,000 |
| 278 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 1,442 | 06/01/2020 | |
| 168 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,895 | 05/19/2020 | $550,000 |
| 282 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 1,275 | 11/01/2010 | |
| 148 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 2,005 | 01/12/2024 | |
| 266 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 2,729 | 09/28/2005 | $340,000 |
| 290 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 1,917 | 04/30/2008 | $220,000 |
| 33 Rugby Rd, Yonkers | 1,384 | 09/04/2013 | $450,000 |
| 188 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,799 | ||
| 172 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,192 | 01/07/2025 | $740,000 |
| 180 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,576 | 07/08/2002 | $260,000 |
| 184 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 2,531 | 08/21/2018 | $489,000 |
| 274 Concord Rd, Yonkers | 1,730 | ||
| 160 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,576 | 05/09/2024 | $10 |
| 25 Rugby Rd, Yonkers | 1,436 | 01/12/2026 | $770,000 |
| 156 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,360 | ||
| 152 Remsen Rd, Yonkers | 1,576 | 11/24/2021 | $620,000 |
| 29 Rugby Rd, Yonkers | 1,192 | 10/31/2017 | $420,000 |