Westchester County  »  10710  »  Jennifer Ln  »  196 Jennifer Ln

196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers
Zip code 10710
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Sprain Lake Knolls
Parcel ID 4-4411-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Sale date 05/13/2015
Sale price $409,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,644

Lot & Building Information for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,666
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 93
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710?

196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,450, the tax amount paid for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $9,247.

When was 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 05/13/2015 for $409,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2015 $409,000
07/26/1999 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2015 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Deed
07/26/1999 - D
01/24/2000 - R
Deed
07/22/1994 - D
08/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,247
Current property tax $9,644
Market value $491,300
Assessed value $8,450

Assessment History for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,300 $8,450 1094.34 $9,247 -5.69%
2024 $514,900 $9,165 1069.82 $9,805 +4.66%
2023 $512,011 $9,165 1022.18 $9,368 +2.28%
2022 $482,368 $9,165 999.42 $9,160 +0.20%
2021 $438,517 $9,165 997.47 $9,142 -3.89%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.50
Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.50
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.57
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.57
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.50
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.57
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.66
Robert C Dodson School 4 Public PK, K-8 715 0.67
Paideia School 15 4 Public PK, K-8 574 0.92

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 1.13
Ferncliff Manor NR Private 2-12 60 1.35
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.70
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.76
John a Coleman School NR Private 150 1.91

Neighbors for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 196 Jennifer Lane, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Round Hill Dr, Yonkers 1,480 06/25/2007 $640,000
140 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,346 07/12/2018 $512,000
14 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 1,890
19 June St, Yonkers
104 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,535 12/17/2012 $368,000
42 Salisbury Rd, Yonkers 2,745 06/15/2001 $10
1809 Central Park Ave, Yonkers 21,750
13 June St, Yonkers 1,526 07/26/1996 $205,000
50 Salisbury Rd, Yonkers 1,708 02/01/2018 $415,000
146 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,485 04/17/2025
2 Round Hill Dr, Yonkers 1,770 02/01/2012 $10
134 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,540 08/27/2004 $390,500
10 Round Hill Dr, Yonkers 1,404 12/16/1997 $10
6 Round Hill Dr, Yonkers 1,440 08/14/1997 $10
130 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,110 08/18/1995
21 June St, Yonkers 3,024 02/07/2023 $805,000
17 June St, Yonkers
11 June St, Yonkers 1,112 08/15/2002 $275,000
150 Windermere Dr, Yonkers 1,485 10/01/2004 $10
1751 Central Park Ave, Yonkers 3,375