Westchester County  »  10710  »  Chippewa Rd  »  82 Chippewa Rd

82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers
Zip code 10710
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Colonial Heights - Mohegan Heights
Parcel ID 4-4504-51.54

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Sale date 05/20/2008
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,704

Lot & Building Information for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,358
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710?

82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,112, the tax amount paid for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $16,537.

When was 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 05/20/2008 for $755,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2008 $755,000
12/23/2003 $625,000
08/12/2003 $416,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/09/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2008 - D
07/08/2008 - R
Deed
12/23/2003 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
08/12/2003 - D
02/03/2004 - R
Deed
08/20/2001 - D
10/09/2001 - R
Deed
04/02/1993 - D
04/02/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,538
Current property tax $16,704
Market value $878,600
Assessed value $15,112

Assessment History for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $878,600 $15,112 1094.34 $16,538 +2.29%
2024 $849,000 $15,112 1069.82 $16,167 +4.66%
2023 $844,246 $15,112 1022.18 $15,447 +2.28%
2022 $795,368 $15,112 999.42 $15,103 -12.48%
2021 $827,800 $17,300 997.47 $17,256 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Chippewa Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.35
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.35
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.56
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.56
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.35
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.56