New York City  »  10467  »  E 214th St  »  858 E 214th St

858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858 East 214th Street
Secondary address 858 Garage E 214th St
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04672-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,884

Lot & Building Information for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 814
Building dimensions 22 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 214 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 858 Garage E 214th St, Bronx, NY 10467

About 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467?

858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1915 and has a total of 814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,660, the tax amount paid for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is $4,609. For the next year, the tax amount for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $4,884.

When was 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold?

858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 07/09/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2420008760442)
04/29/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2630000830963)
07/26/1991 - R Mortgage
(2750000812575)
04/25/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2150000715515)
07/22/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2700000685770)
07/09/1987 - R Mortgage
(2230000684323)
07/09/1987 - R Deed
(2220000684322)
07/09/1987 - R Power of Attorney
(2210000684321)
10/29/1986 - R Deed
(2870000658687)
06/11/1984 - R Deed
(2930000596593)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,610
Estimated property tax: $4,884
Tax assessor's market value: $511,000
Assessed value: $30,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $511,000 $30,660 $23,231 19.843% $4,891 $4,610 +4.72%
2024/25 $471,000 $28,260 $21,916 20.085% $4,671 $4,402 +1.48%
2023/24 $407,000 $24,420 $21,597 20.085% $4,619 $4,338 +5.55%
2022/23 $435,000 $26,100 $20,236 20.309% $4,406 $4,110 +1.63%
2021/22 $397,000 $23,820 $20,256 19.963% $4,331 $4,044 +0.43%

Permits for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 858 East 214th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 211th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.353
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/E 214 St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.022

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 41 Gun Hill Road 3 Yes Public K-5 592 0.51
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.28
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.28