Westchester County  »  10707  »  Read Ave  »  10 Read Ave

10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 Property Information

10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe
Zip code 10707
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Parcel ID 4-4548-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Sale date 10/17/2002
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,095

Lot & Building Information for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Building sqft 2,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 87 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 87
Depth 127
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

• • Improvements for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707?

10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,950, the tax amount paid for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 is $13,077.

When was 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 was last sold in 10/17/2002 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2002 $295,000
01/07/1997 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2002 - D
02/13/2003 - R
Deed
01/07/1997 - D
01/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,077
Current property tax $13,095
Market value $694,800
Assessed value $11,950

Assessment History for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $694,800 $11,950 1094.34 $13,077 +2.29%
2024 $671,300 $11,950 1069.82 $12,784 +4.66%
2023 $667,598 $11,950 1022.18 $12,215 +2.28%
2022 $628,947 $11,950 999.42 $11,943 +0.20%
2021 $571,800 $11,950 997.47 $11,920 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.42
Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.42
Paideia School 15 4 Public PK, K-8 574 0.43
Paideia School 15 4 Public PK, K-8 574 0.43
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Annunciation School NR Private PK-8 425 0.42
Paideia School 15 4 Public PK, K-8 574 0.43
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.55
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.61
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.72

Nearest high schools

Pathways School NR Private 12 0.73
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.73
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.08
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 1.23
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.27

Neighbors for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe

Here are the neighbors for 10 Read Avenue, Tuckahoe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
203 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,240 05/17/2022 $1,100,000
211 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,446 05/06/1994 $260,000
223 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,157 10/06/2021
207 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 3,016 07/29/2009
49 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 12/16/2025
33 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 1,680 07/11/2002 $420,000
11 Healy Pl, Yonkers
29 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 1,440 08/01/2023 $80,500
12 Crestwood Ave, Tuckahoe 1,674 02/08/1995 $245,000
57 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,944 11/19/1993 $280,000
1 Healy Pl, Tuckahoe 1,700 06/04/2013
7 Healy Pl, Tuckahoe 1,740
43 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 4,000 12/16/2025
37 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 1,944 05/21/1993 $171,500
197 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,734 07/27/2011 $730,000
215 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 3,011 04/09/2025 $1,195,000
124 Scarsdale Rd, Tuckahoe 4,861 05/08/1996 $450,000
120 Scarsdale Rd, Tuckahoe 2,016 10/27/2023 $625,000
116 Scarsdale Rd, Tuckahoe 1,856 11/16/1998 $320,000
53 Read Ave, Tuckahoe 2,944