Westchester County  »  10710  »  Verona Ave  »  19 Verona Ave

19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10710
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Colonial Heights - Mohegan Heights
Parcel ID 4-4638-10.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 05/26/2016
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,280

Lot & Building Information for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,424
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas

Other Property Data for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710?

19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,512, the tax amount paid for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $13,692.

When was 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold?

19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 09/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2016 $315,000
05/26/2016 $1
10/26/2015 $313,080
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Deed
01/18/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed
05/26/2016 - D
10/21/2016 - R
Deed
05/26/2016 - D
10/21/2016 - R
Deed
10/26/2015 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/26/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Deed
01/16/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
02/08/2001 - D
05/04/2001 - R
Deed
03/11/1999 - D
04/23/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,692
Current property tax $14,280
Market value $727,400
Assessed value $12,512

Assessment History for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $727,400 $12,512 1094.34 $13,692 +2.29%
2024 $702,900 $12,512 1069.82 $13,386 +4.66%
2023 $698,994 $12,512 1022.18 $12,790 +2.28%
2022 $658,526 $12,512 999.42 $12,505 +0.20%
2021 $598,700 $12,512 997.47 $12,480 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Verona Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.44
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.44
Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.46
Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.46
Robert C Dodson School 4 Public PK, K-8 715 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.44
Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.46