Westchester County  »  10583  »  Dorset Rd  »  82 Dorset Rd

82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Beach Hill - Victory Heights
Parcel ID 4-4954-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 04/27/2000
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,827

Lot & Building Information for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 5,604
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Brick
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1951 and has a total of 5,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $21,886.

When was 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 04/27/2000 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2000 $460,000

Title Documents for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,887
Current property tax $22,827
Market value $1,162,800
Assessed value $20,000

Assessment History for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,162,800 $20,000 1094.34 $21,887 +2.29%
2024 $1,123,600 $20,000 1069.82 $21,396 +4.66%
2023 $1,117,318 $20,000 1022.18 $20,444 +2.28%
2022 $1,052,632 $20,000 999.42 $19,988 +0.20%
2021 $956,900 $20,000 997.47 $19,949 +0.83%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Dorset Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.22
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.22
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 0.63
Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.88
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.22
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.88