Westchester County  »  10583  »  Malvern Rd  »  1 Malvern Rd

1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Beach Hill - Victory Heights
Parcel ID 4-4959-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Current property tax $16,162

Lot & Building Information for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 2,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 122 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 122
Depth 150
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Raised ranch
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,637, the tax amount paid for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $16,017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,018
Current property tax $16,162
Market value $851,000
Assessed value $14,637

Assessment History for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $851,000 $14,637 1094.34 $16,018 +2.29%
2024 $822,300 $14,637 1069.82 $15,659 +4.66%
2023 $817,709 $14,637 1022.18 $14,962 +2.28%
2022 $770,368 $14,637 999.42 $14,629 +0.20%
2021 $700,300 $14,637 997.47 $14,600 +0.83%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.14
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.14
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 0.76
Greenvale School 10 Public 2-5 508 0.87
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.14
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.96
Robert C Dodson School 4 Public PK, K-8 715 1.04
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.38
Paideia School 15 4 Public PK, K-8 574 1.55

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.38
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 1.51
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.54
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 1.80
Pathways School NR Private 12 2.07

Neighbors for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 1 Malvern Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
871 Scarsdale Rd, Scarsdale 1,640 10/26/2020
879 Scarsdale Rd, Scarsdale 1,479 12/28/2018 $550,000
11 Malvern Rd, Scarsdale 2,262 04/03/2023
54 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 1,978 04/01/2015 $617,000
38 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,200 05/05/2023
132 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,370 03/30/2017
108 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,100 11/02/2020 $755,000
46 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,004 01/18/2019 $676,200
140 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,442 10/27/2021 $959,000
92 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 1,971 10/28/2016 $600,000
32 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,018 11/29/2010
861 Scarsdale Rd, Tuckahoe 2,349 10/25/2013 $550,000
28 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 4,438 08/26/2011 $785,000
117 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,198 08/06/2025 $825,000
116 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 1,372 01/30/2001 $315,000
100 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,238 04/03/2018
84 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,190 07/01/1998 $365,000
76 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 2,550 03/15/2018 $748,500
887 Scarsdale Rd, Scarsdale 3,190 01/23/2025
148 Brendon Hill Rd, Scarsdale 3,048 07/15/2025