Westchester County  »  10708  »  Midland Ave  »  1160 Midland Ave

Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Lawrence Park West
Parcel ID 5-5125-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Sale date 12/30/1995
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $362,943

Lot & Building Information for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 132,300
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.23
Lot dimensions 146 ft X 366 ft
Frontage 146
Depth 366
Year built 1959
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1959 and has a total of 132,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,000, the tax amount paid for Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $348,000.

When was Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 12/30/1995 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 136 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1995 $10

Title Documents for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/27/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/10/2016 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
04/22/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
04/22/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
04/22/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
04/22/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
04/22/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
04/22/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
04/22/2011 - R Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for Garson - Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $348,000
Current property tax $362,943
Market value $18,488,400
Assessed value $318,000

Assessment History for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,488,400 $318,000 1094.34 $348,000 +2.29%
2024 $17,865,200 $318,000 1069.82 $340,203 +4.66%
2023 $17,765,363 $318,000 1022.18 $325,053 +2.28%
2022 $16,736,842 $318,000 999.42 $317,816 +0.20%
2021 $15,215,300 $318,000 997.47 $317,195 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,482
Median age 42
Average household income $216,918
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 9,549
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $543,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for Garson - 1160 Midland Avenue, Bronxville.