Westchester County  »  10708  »  Pondfield Rd W  »  266 Pondfield Rd W

266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Armour Villa - Cedar Knolls
Parcel ID 5-5605-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Current property tax $21,142

Lot & Building Information for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Building sqft 2,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 119
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Other style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco

Other Property Data for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708?

266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,000, the tax amount paid for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $20,792.

When was 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold?

266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 09/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,792
Current property tax $21,142
Market value $1,104,700
Assessed value $19,000

Assessment History for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,104,700 $19,000 1094.34 $20,792 +2.29%
2024 $1,067,400 $19,000 1069.82 $20,327 +4.66%
2023 $1,061,453 $19,000 1022.18 $19,421 +2.28%
2022 $1,000,000 $19,000 999.42 $18,989 +0.20%
2021 $909,100 $19,000 997.47 $18,952 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori School 31 3 Public PK, K-6 343 0.21
Montessori School 31 3 Public PK, K-6 343 0.21
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.26
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.26
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.26
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.31
Kahlil Gibran School 6 Public PK, K-8 506 0.85
Family School 32 4 Public PK, K-8 567 0.93
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 1.09

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.30
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 1.09
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.44
Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 1.45
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 1.68

Neighbors for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 266 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville 1,976 04/12/2023 $1,030,000
250 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville 1,238 06/02/2008 $625,000
12 Wiltshire Pl, Bronxville 1,590 12/09/2020 $627,000
14 Wiltshire Pl, Bronxville 1,904 08/14/2006 $660,000
502 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 2,920
438 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,896 11/06/2014
442 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,434 10/18/2023 $542,500
37 Barrington Rd, Bronxville 934 07/28/2023 $500,000
7 Vera Rd, Bronxville 946 08/28/2025 $674,000
500 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 2,896 12/03/2020
53 Wiltshire St, Bronxville 2,068 01/15/1998 $337,000
10 Barrington Rd, Bronxville 2,631 12/12/2006 $499,000
475 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 897 08/24/2009 $410,000
506 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 2,896
262 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville 980 07/09/2013 $478,500
20 Wiltshire Pl, Bronxville 1,680 03/17/2020 $589,000
272 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville 2,324 07/14/2003 $10
11 Vera Rd, Bronxville 946 08/25/2021 $640,000
19 Vera Rd, Bronxville 1,534
510 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,720