38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38 Smith Place, Bronxville |
| Zip code | 10708 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Armour Villa - Cedar Knolls |
| Parcel ID | 5-5618-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
| Sale date | 07/10/2008 |
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,915 |
Lot & Building Information for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
| Building sqft | 1,540 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 170 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 170 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Colonial |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Alum/vinyl |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
Other Property Data for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
- • Improvements for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,792, the tax amount paid for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $12,904.
When was 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 07/10/2008 for $520,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
Access detailed property tax data for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,904 |
| Current property tax | $12,915 |
| Market value | $685,600 |
| Assessed value | $11,792 |
Assessment History for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $685,600 | $11,792 | 1094.34 | $12,904 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $662,500 | $11,792 | 1069.82 | $12,615 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $658,771 | $11,792 | 1022.18 | $12,054 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $620,632 | $11,792 | 999.42 | $11,785 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $564,211 | $11,792 | 997.47 | $11,762 | -5.63% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Smith Place, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia A Dichiaro School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.27 |
| St Eugene School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 0.37 |
| St Eugene School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 0.37 |
| Montessori School 31 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 343 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|