Westchester County  »  10708  »  Meadow Ave  »  5 Meadow Ave

5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Armour Villa - Cedar Knolls
Parcel ID 5-5636-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Sale date 08/17/2012
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,421

Lot & Building Information for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 2,884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating fuel Oil

Other Property Data for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,635, the tax amount paid for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $13,826.

When was 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 08/17/2012 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2012 $475,000

Title Documents for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,827
Current property tax $14,421
Market value $734,600
Assessed value $12,635

Assessment History for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $734,600 $12,635 1094.34 $13,827 +2.29%
2024 $709,800 $12,635 1069.82 $13,517 +4.66%
2023 $705,866 $12,635 1022.18 $12,915 +2.28%
2022 $665,000 $12,635 999.42 $12,628 +0.20%
2021 $604,500 $12,635 997.47 $12,603 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.34
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.34
Montessori School 31 3 Public PK, K-6 343 0.59
Montessori School 31 3 Public PK, K-6 343 0.59
Sarah Lawrence Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.34
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.75
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.94
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.94
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.96

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.73
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.94
Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 1.24
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 1.39
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.68

Neighbors for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 5 Meadow Avenue, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Millard Ave, Yonkers 2,716
58 Millard Ave, Bronxville 3,190 03/15/2002 $10
64 Millard Ave, Bronxville 2,789 07/09/2013 $872,000
86 Chatfield Rd, Bronxville 3,502 12/30/2005 $925,000
74 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville 2,898 08/13/1999 $562,000
62 Merriam Ave, Bronxville 2,061 10/31/2005 $759,000
11 Meadow Ave, Bronxville 2,910 04/05/2012 $469,000
68 Chatfield Rd, Bronxville 3,359 06/06/2014 $700,000
311 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 2,148 05/17/1999 $381,250
315 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,625 11/21/2023 $587,500
325 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,603
34 Millard Ave, Bronxville 2,496 12/14/2007 $1,080,000
68 Merriam Ave, Yonkers 2,700 04/01/2014
22 Millard Ave, Bronxville 3,360 09/23/2024
42 Millard Ave, Bronxville 6,288 11/09/2012
50 Millard Ave, Bronxville 07/12/2019 $1,200,000
21 Ellison Ave, Bronxville 35,436
76 Chatfield Rd, Bronxville 2,743 01/15/2010 $868,500
321 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,490 06/11/2021 $575,000
329 Bronxville Rd, Bronxville 1,512 06/14/2010 $426,000