Westchester County  »  10708  »  Pondfield Rd W  »  48 Pondfield Rd W

48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Armour Villa - Cedar Knolls
Parcel ID 5-5655-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Sale date 08/26/2008
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,282

Lot & Building Information for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,492
Total sqft 3,980
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 101 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 56
Depth 101
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

How many sq. ft. does 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 has a total of 3,492 square feet and a current price per square foot of $486.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708?

48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,440,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2008 $1,700,000
05/12/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/26/2008 - D
09/19/2008 - R
Deed
05/12/1999 - D
03/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,118
Current property tax $28,282
Market value $1,440,700
Assessed value $24,780

Assessment History for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,440,700 $24,780 1094.34 $27,118 +2.29%
2024 $1,392,100 $24,780 1069.82 $26,510 +4.66%
2023 $1,384,358 $24,780 1022.18 $25,330 +2.28%
2022 $1,304,211 $24,780 999.42 $24,766 +0.20%
2021 $1,185,646 $24,780 997.47 $24,717 -27.15%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,482
Median age 42
Average household income $216,918
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 9,549
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $543,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 48 Pondfield Rd W, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price