Westchester County  »  10704  »  St Johns Ave  »  397 St Johns Ave

397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Lincoln Park North
Parcel ID 6-6051-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,533

Lot & Building Information for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,149
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 96 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 96
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 has a total of 4,149 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?

397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,453,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $800,000
11/16/2015 $550,000
03/31/1998 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/21/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Assignment
07/21/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Deed
11/16/2015 - D
12/02/2015 - R
Deed
03/31/1998 - D
04/02/1998 - R
Deed
10/19/1995 - D
11/15/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,359
Current property tax $28,533
Market value $1,453,500
Assessed value $25,000

Assessment History for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,453,500 $25,000 1094.34 $27,359 +2.29%
2024 $1,404,500 $25,000 1069.82 $26,746 +4.66%
2023 $1,396,648 $25,000 1022.18 $25,555 +2.28%
2022 $1,315,789 $25,000 999.42 $24,986 +0.20%
2021 $1,196,200 $25,000 997.47 $24,937 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,921
Median age 41.6
Average household income $118,555
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 12,166
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 397 St Johns Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price