New York City  »  10002  »  Division St  »  53 Division St

53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information

Also known as: 55 Division St, New York, NY 10002

53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information

Also known as: 55 Division St, New York, NY 10002

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Division Street
Secondary address 53-55 Division St
Neighborhood Chinatown
Zip code 10002
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00281-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Division Street, New York

Purchase date 06/27/2013
Purchase price $2,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $53,704

Lot & Building Information for 53 Division Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,708
Lot dimensions 25.08 ft x 68.25 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,619
Building dimensions 25 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 53 Division Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 53 Division Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 53-55 Division St, New York, NY 10002

About 53 Division Street, New York

How many sq. ft. does 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 has a total of 3,619 square feet and a current price per square foot of $773.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002?

53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,393,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 53 Division Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002
Find out who owns 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Division Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Division Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2013 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 53 Division Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022122700632001)
12/23/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022122700200001)
12/21/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022122000968001)
11/14/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022110800273001)
10/27/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022110800263002)
10/27/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022110800263001)
10/24/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018102301245001)
10/17/2018 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022110800281002)
10/17/2018 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022110800281001)
01/05/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018010500486001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Division Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Division Street, New York, NY 10002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $52,302
Estimated property tax: $53,704
Tax assessor's market value: $4,393,000
Assessed value: $263,580

Assessment History for 53 Division Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Division Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,393,000 $263,580 $263,580 19.843% $52,302 $52,302 +2.76%
2024/25 $4,842,000 $290,520 $253,412 20.085% $50,898 $50,898 +6.00%
2023/24 $4,358,000 $261,480 $239,069 20.085% $48,017 $48,017 +4.83%
2022/23 $4,763,000 $285,780 $225,538 20.309% $45,805 $45,805 +1.73%
2021/22 $4,622,000 $277,320 $225,538 19.963% $45,024 $45,024 -4.43%

Permits for 53 Division Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Division Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/23/2020 Alteration
03/30/2020 Alteration
11/12/2014 Alteration type 1
10/22/2014 Alteration type 1
10/16/2014 Alteration type 3
02/07/2014 Alteration type 1
10/16/2013 Alteration type 1
08/13/2012 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 53 Division Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutgers St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.244