Westchester County  »  10704  »  Catskill Ave  »  56 Catskill Ave

56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Seminary Heights
Parcel ID 6-6081-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 07/06/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,873

Lot & Building Information for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,418
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 100
Year built 1928
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?

56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,650, the tax amount paid for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $9,466.

When was 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 07/06/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2021 $420,000
10/12/2016 $460,000
07/19/2013 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2022 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Deed
10/12/2016 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed
07/19/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Deed
05/08/2013 - D
05/21/2013 - R
Deed
11/20/2002 - D
01/14/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,466
Current property tax $9,873
Market value $502,900
Assessed value $8,650

Assessment History for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,900 $8,650 1094.34 $9,466 +2.29%
2024 $486,000 $8,650 1069.82 $9,254 +4.66%
2023 $483,240 $8,650 1022.18 $8,842 +2.28%
2022 $455,263 $8,650 999.42 $8,645 +0.20%
2021 $413,900 $8,650 997.47 $8,628 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Catskill Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.23
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.23
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.66
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.66
Stein Yeshiva Of Lincoln Park NR Private PK-8 62 0.88

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.23
Stein Yeshiva Of Lincoln Park NR Private PK-8 62 0.88