Westchester County  »  10704  »  Staunton St  »  49 Staunton St

49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Seminary Heights
Parcel ID 6-6092-16.18

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Sale date 12/24/2024
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,349

Lot & Building Information for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,743
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704?

49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,420, the tax amount paid for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $11,403.

When was 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 12/24/2024 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2024 $690,000
06/28/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2024 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/24/2024 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
06/28/1999 - D
12/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,403
Current property tax $11,349
Market value $605,814
Assessed value $10,420

Assessment History for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $605,814 $10,420 1094.34 $11,403 +0.55%
2024 $595,500 $10,600 1069.82 $11,340 +4.66%
2023 $592,179 $10,600 1022.18 $10,835 +2.28%
2022 $557,895 $10,600 999.42 $10,594 +0.20%
2021 $507,200 $10,600 997.47 $10,573 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Staunton Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.42
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.42
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.70
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.70
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.42
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.81