Westchester County  »  10704  »  Belmont Ave  »  61 Belmont Ave

61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Lincoln Park North
Parcel ID 6-6103-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 04/17/2015
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,607

Lot & Building Information for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,228
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 110
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?

61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1928 and has a total of 4,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,674, the tax amount paid for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $14,964.

When was 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 04/17/2015 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2015 $900,000
11/19/2008 $433,200
01/21/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2023 - D
11/27/2024 - R
Assignment
04/17/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed
11/19/2008 - D
12/09/2008 - R
Deed
03/02/2008 - D
05/13/2008 - R
Deed
01/21/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
01/17/1997 - D
01/31/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/23/1996 - D
12/26/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/06/1996 - D
12/24/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,964
Current property tax $15,607
Market value $795,000
Assessed value $13,674

Assessment History for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $795,000 $13,674 1094.34 $14,964 -31.36%
2024 $1,144,800 $20,377 1069.82 $21,800 +4.66%
2023 $1,138,380 $20,377 1022.18 $20,829 +2.28%
2022 $1,072,474 $20,377 999.42 $20,365 +0.20%
2021 $975,000 $20,377 997.47 $20,325 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,921
Median age 41.6
Average household income $118,555
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 12,166
Owner occupied units 60.9%
People per household (average) 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 61 Belmont Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price