Westchester County  »  10704  »  1st St  »  36 1st St

36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 1st Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Wakefield Park
Parcel ID 6-6248-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Sale date 05/16/2013
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,169

Lot & Building Information for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,914
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 183 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 183
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 36 1st Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 1st Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704?

36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,300, the tax amount paid for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $22,215.

When was 36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold?

36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 04/02/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2013 $740,000

Title Documents for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/15/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
06/28/2013 - R Other
05/16/2013 - D
06/10/2013 - R
Deed
10/13/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
10/13/2011 - R Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,215
Current property tax $23,169
Market value $1,180,200
Assessed value $20,300

Assessment History for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,180,200 $20,300 1094.34 $22,215 +2.29%
2024 $1,140,400 $20,300 1069.82 $21,717 +4.66%
2023 $1,134,078 $20,300 1022.18 $20,750 +2.28%
2022 $1,068,421 $20,300 999.42 $20,288 +0.20%
2021 $971,300 $20,300 997.47 $20,249 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,921
Median age 41.6
Average household income $118,555
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 12,166
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 1st Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 1st Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 1st Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 36 1st Street, Yonkers.