970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10704 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Wakefield Park |
| Parcel ID | 6-6241-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
| Sale date | 10/31/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,484 |
Lot & Building Information for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
Other Property Data for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
- • Improvements for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 has a total of 2,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $421.
What is the year built & the current market value of 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,145,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2024 | $1,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $21,558 |
| Current property tax | $22,484 |
| Market value | $1,145,300 |
| Assessed value | $19,700 |
Assessment History for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,145,300 | $19,700 | 1094.34 | $21,558 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $1,106,700 | $19,700 | 1069.82 | $21,075 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $1,100,559 | $19,700 | 1022.18 | $20,137 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $1,036,842 | $19,700 | 999.42 | $19,689 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $942,600 | $19,700 | 997.47 | $19,650 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,921 |
| Median age | 41.6 |
| Average household income | $118,555 |
| Family households | 64.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,166 |
| Owner occupied units | 60.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.61 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $545,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $498,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 970 McLean Avenue, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 964 McLean Ave, Yonkers | 7,000 | 08/06/2008 | $1,500,000 |