Westchester County  »  10704  »  Altamont Pl  »  2 Altamont Pl

2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Wakefield Park
Parcel ID 6-6296-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Sale date 07/15/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,975

Lot & Building Information for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Building sqft 3,410
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Style Duplex
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick

Other Property Data for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704?

2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,625, the tax amount paid for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $18,193.

When was 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 07/15/2015 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2015 $1
01/25/2002 $485,000
10/16/1997 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/19/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Assignment
12/18/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2017 - R Mortgage
07/15/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed
07/15/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed
07/15/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed
07/15/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed
09/07/2008 - D
12/22/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,193
Current property tax $18,975
Market value $966,600
Assessed value $16,625

Assessment History for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $966,600 $16,625 1094.34 $18,193 +2.29%
2024 $934,000 $16,625 1069.82 $17,786 +4.66%
2023 $928,771 $16,625 1022.18 $16,994 +2.28%
2022 $875,000 $16,625 999.42 $16,615 +0.20%
2021 $795,500 $16,625 997.47 $16,583 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.33
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.33
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Public PK, K-5 313 0.60
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Public PK, K-5 313 0.60
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.33
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.67
St. Mark's Lutheran School NR Private PK-7 99 0.71
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.84

Nearest high schools

Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.33
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82
St Barnabas High School NR Private 9-12 217 0.97
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 1.08
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,103 1.17

Neighbors for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 2 Altamont Place, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers
151 Hart Ave, Yonkers 1,524
41 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 2,368 01/26/2007 $475,000
244 Hyatt Ave, Yonkers 1,389 05/23/2017
108 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 3,080 01/27/2010
122 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 1,458 02/14/2024
250 Hyatt Ave, Yonkers 1,941
94 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers
45 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 1,717 10/09/2008 $405,000
264 Hyatt Ave, Yonkers 1,579 03/29/2023 $625,000
112 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 2,870
297 1st St, Yonkers
295 1st St, Yonkers 930 11/25/2015 $305,000
92 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers
254 Hyatt Ave, Yonkers 1,050 11/20/2019 $435,000
258 Hyatt Ave, Yonkers 1,861 04/14/2010
96 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 2,511 06/23/2017 $650,000
100 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 06/23/2017 $650,000
104 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 2,870 12/16/2019
49 Hunts Bridge Rd, Yonkers 1,704 04/09/2026 $975,000