79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10704 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Wakefield Park |
| Parcel ID | 6-6292-40.41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/30/2017 |
| Sale price | $540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,354 |
Lot & Building Information for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 2,240 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 12 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,700, the tax amount paid for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $12,803.
When was 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $540,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2017 | $540,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,804 |
| Current property tax | $13,354 |
| Market value | $680,200 |
| Assessed value | $11,700 |
Assessment History for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $680,200 | $11,700 | 1094.34 | $12,804 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $657,300 | $11,700 | 1069.82 | $12,517 | -2.68% |
| 2023 | $702,905 | $12,582 | 1022.18 | $12,861 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $662,211 | $12,582 | 999.42 | $12,575 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $602,000 | $12,582 | 997.47 | $12,550 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.45 |
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.45 |
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.53 |
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.53 |
| Hamilton School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 354 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.45 |
| Hamilton School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 354 | 0.64 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |
| St. Mark's Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 99 | 0.83 |
| Stein Yeshiva Of Lincoln Park | NR | Private | PK-8 | 62 | 0.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.45 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Lincoln High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,103 | 1.07 |
| St Barnabas High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 217 | 1.10 |
| Mount Vernon STEAM Academy | NR | Public | 9-12 | 756 | 1.11 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 79 Stevens Avenue, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 394 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 2,675 | 03/30/2007 | $600,000 |
| 1137 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | |||
| 75 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 2,240 | 12/19/2025 | $970,000 |
| 57 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 1,170 | 10/19/2012 | |
| 18 Vernon Ave, Yonkers | 1,413 | 03/23/2016 | |
| 63 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 1,254 | 08/29/2001 | $325,000 |
| 10 Marston Pl, Yonkers | 2,036 | 06/01/2016 | |
| 23 St James Ter, Yonkers | |||
| 398 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 2,118 | 03/21/2024 | $750,000 |
| 39 Raymond Pl, Yonkers | 1,538 | 06/29/2023 | |
| 83 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 2,240 | ||
| 296 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 2,548 | 02/28/2024 | |
| 1133 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 2,940 | 07/17/2024 | $805,000 |
| 35 Raymond Pl, Yonkers | 1,492 | 01/21/2005 | $93,000 |
| 10 Vernon Ave, Yonkers | 1,490 | 10/07/2015 | |
| 95 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 2,838 | 07/11/2017 | |
| 1082 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 4,087 | 08/21/2017 | |
| 69 Stevens Ave, Yonkers | 3,930 | 04/01/1997 | $307,500 |
| 31 Raymond Pl, Yonkers | 1,754 | 06/20/2024 | $820,000 |
| 1129 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 2,438 | 06/02/2010 | $549,000 |