280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 1st Street, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10704 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Wakefield Park |
| Parcel ID | 6-6297-5.6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $7,374 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 1,365 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Cape cod |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 280 1st Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 1st Street, Yonkers
280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $9,600, the tax amount paid for 280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $10,505.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 1st Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 280 1st Street, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,506 |
| Current property tax | $7,374 |
| Market value | $558,100 |
| Assessed value | $9,600 |
Assessment History for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 1st Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $558,100 | $9,600 | 1094.34 | $10,506 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $539,300 | $9,600 | 1069.82 | $10,270 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $536,313 | $9,600 | 1022.18 | $9,813 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $505,263 | $9,600 | 999.42 | $9,594 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $459,300 | $9,600 | 997.47 | $9,576 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 1st Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 1st Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.37 |
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.37 |
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.59 |
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.59 |
| P.S. 16 Wakefield | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 313 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.37 |
| Hamilton School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 354 | 0.63 |
| St. Mark's Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 99 | 0.75 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Grimes School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 411 | 0.82 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.37 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |
| St Barnabas High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 217 | 1.01 |
| Denzel Washington School-Arts | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 383 | 1.06 |
| Mount Vernon STEAM Academy | NR | Public | 9-12 | 756 | 1.15 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 280 1st Street, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 280 1st Street, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 125 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 970 | 11/18/2014 | |
| 1115 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 845 | ||
| 11 Ryder Pl, Yonkers | 1,862 | 09/22/2016 | $330,000 |
| 1077 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 4,800 | 07/13/2015 | $250,000 |
| 141 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 1,440 | 10/14/2021 | $579,000 |
| 1075 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 1,687 | 10/11/2017 | $300,000 |
| 24 Vernon Ave, Yonkers | 3,716 | 03/19/2025 | $675,000 |
| 139 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 1,440 | 01/31/2025 | $690,000 |
| 110 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 1,302 | 10/06/2023 | $542,000 |
| 129 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 1,258 | 07/30/2020 | $450,000 |
| 463 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 2,102 | 06/25/2025 | |
| 131 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 930 | 05/02/2017 | |
| 112 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 1,104 | 11/06/2025 | $710,000 |
| 471 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 1,844 | 10/08/2021 | $765,000 |
| 117 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 987 | 08/06/1996 | $195,000 |
| 1071 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 4,410 | 11/13/2007 | $625,000 |
| 137 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 02/15/2002 | $280,000 | |
| 133 Hart Ave, Yonkers | 2,182 | 05/22/2017 | |
| 467 Kimball Ave, Yonkers | 2,072 | 04/21/2017 | $10 |
| 450 Kimball Ave, Yonkers |