Westchester County  »  10704  »  Trenchard St  »  161 Trenchard St

161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Kimball
Parcel ID 6-6343-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Sale date 01/26/2006
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,810

Lot & Building Information for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition

Other Property Data for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704?

161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,100, the tax amount paid for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $13,241.

When was 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 01/26/2006 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2006 $10
05/20/1997 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/20/1997 - D
10/01/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,242
Current property tax $13,810
Market value $703,500
Assessed value $12,100

Assessment History for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,500 $12,100 1094.34 $13,242 -6.94%
2024 $747,200 $13,300 1069.82 $14,229 +4.66%
2023 $743,017 $13,300 1022.18 $13,595 +2.28%
2022 $700,000 $13,300 999.42 $13,292 +0.20%
2021 $636,400 $13,300 997.47 $13,266 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Trenchard Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.51
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.51
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.56
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.56
Stein Yeshiva Of Lincoln Park NR Private PK-8 62 0.80

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.51