72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10704 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Kimball |
| Parcel ID | 6-6350-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/30/1997 |
| Sale price | $110,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,533 |
Lot & Building Information for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 1,144 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Lot dimensions | 25 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 25 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Old style |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Alum/vinyl |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,600, the tax amount paid for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $7,222.
When was 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 01/30/1997 for $110,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/30/1997 | $110,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,223 |
| Current property tax | $7,533 |
| Market value | $383,700 |
| Assessed value | $6,600 |
Assessment History for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,700 | $6,600 | 1094.34 | $7,223 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $370,800 | $6,600 | 1069.82 | $7,061 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $368,715 | $6,600 | 1022.18 | $6,746 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $347,368 | $6,600 | 999.42 | $6,596 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $315,800 | $6,600 | 997.47 | $6,583 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.50 |
| Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 521 | 0.50 |
| St John The Baptist | NR | Private | PK-8 | 290 | 0.57 |
| St John The Baptist | NR | Private | PK-8 | 290 | 0.57 |
| Hamilton School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 354 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John The Baptist | NR | Private | PK-8 | 290 | 0.57 |
| Hamilton School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 354 | 0.83 |
| Stein Yeshiva Of Lincoln Park | NR | Private | PK-8 | 62 | 0.85 |
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.92 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,103 | 0.82 |
| Yonkers Montessori Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,261 | 0.92 |
| Fortress Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.95 |
| Mount Vernon STEAM Academy | NR | Public | 9-12 | 756 | 1.05 |
| Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 80 | 1.05 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 72 Hunter Avenue, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Trenchard St, Yonkers | 21,114 | 07/28/1998 | $10 |
| 74 Hunter Ave, Yonkers | 11/27/1995 | $500 | |
| 230 Edgewood Ave, Yonkers | 1,217 | 12/05/2024 | |
| 76 Huber Pl, Yonkers | 1,134 | 07/28/1998 | $10 |
| 70 Huber Pl, Yonkers | 1,824 | 06/10/2021 | $845,000 |
| 905 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 8,380 | ||
| 192 Trenchard St, Yonkers | 1,496 | 02/11/2019 | $10 |
| 224 Edgewood Ave, Yonkers | 2,660 | 02/02/2024 | $955,000 |
| 76 Hunter Ave, Yonkers | 1,848 | 06/05/2000 | $275,000 |
| 226 Edgewood Ave, Yonkers | 1,362 | 10/24/2018 | |
| 248 Winfred Ave, Yonkers | 3,744 | 09/12/2013 | $625,000 |
| 216 Edgewood Ave, Yonkers | 1,067 | 07/19/2011 | $380,000 |
| 2 Thurton Pl, Yonkers | 1,237 | 09/26/2016 | $447,500 |
| 246 Winfred Ave, Yonkers | 1,332 | 07/21/2023 | |
| 74 Huber Pl, Yonkers | 2,160 | ||
| 148 Trenchard St, Yonkers | |||
| 244 Winfred Ave, Yonkers | 1,296 | 03/29/2006 | $10 |
| 78 Huber Pl, Yonkers | 1,080 | ||
| 887 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers | 6,510 | 08/20/2008 | $2,050,000 |
| 66 Huber Pl, Yonkers | 3,091 | 12/04/2017 | $525,000 |