Westchester County  »  10704  »  Winfred Ave  »  189 Winfred Ave

189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Kimball
Parcel ID 6-6357-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 07/29/2015
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,049

Lot & Building Information for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,452
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Old style
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl

Other Property Data for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?

189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,300, the tax amount paid for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $5,800.

When was 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 07/29/2015 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2015 $195,000
03/30/2015 $100
11/12/1997 $132,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Deed
03/30/2015 - D
04/16/2015 - R
Deed
09/08/2014 - R Assignment
09/08/2014 - R Assignment
11/12/1997 - D
12/15/1997 - R
Deed
11/12/1996 - D
01/09/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,800
Current property tax $6,049
Market value $308,100
Assessed value $5,300

Assessment History for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,100 $5,300 1094.34 $5,800 +2.29%
2024 $297,800 $5,300 1069.82 $5,670 +4.66%
2023 $296,089 $5,300 1022.18 $5,418 +2.28%
2022 $278,947 $5,300 999.42 $5,297 +0.20%
2021 $253,600 $5,300 997.47 $5,287 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Winfred Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.38
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.38
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.69
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 0.69
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.72

Nearest middle schools