Westchester County  »  10704  »  Vernon Ave  »  217 Vernon Ave

217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Kimball
Parcel ID 6-6372-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 11/01/2024
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,501

Lot & Building Information for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,300
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704 has a total of 4,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $453.

What is the market value of 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704?

The current market value is $1,604,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2024 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Deed
07/24/2014 - D
08/28/2014 - R
Deed
03/27/2009 - D
04/23/2009 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,204
Current property tax $31,501
Market value $1,604,700
Assessed value $27,600

Assessment History for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,604,700 $27,600 1094.34 $30,204 +2.29%
2024 $1,550,600 $27,600 1069.82 $29,527 +4.66%
2023 $1,541,899 $27,600 1022.18 $28,212 +2.28%
2022 $1,452,632 $27,600 999.42 $27,584 +0.20%
2021 $1,320,600 $27,600 997.47 $27,530 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,921
Median age 41.6
Average household income $118,555
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 12,166
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 217 Vernon Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price