New York City  »  10467  »  E 217th St  »  829 E 217th St

829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 829 East 217th Street
Secondary address 829 Garage E 217th St
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04676-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,732

Lot & Building Information for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,056
Lot dimensions 26.75 ft x 114.25 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,568
Building dimensions 16 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 217 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 829 Garage E 217th St, Bronx, NY 10467

About 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467?

829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,040, the tax amount paid for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is $6,593. For the next year, the tax amount for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $6,732.

When was 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold?

829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 10/25/1985.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2610007946661)
04/11/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2540005118554)
03/29/1988 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2490000712949)
02/14/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2160000634316)
10/25/1985 - R Mortgage
(2920000626992)
10/25/1985 - R Deed
(2910000626991)
03/08/1983 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2650000573365)
02/23/1983 - R Mortgage
(2780000572878)
02/23/1983 - R Deed
(2770000572877)
01/11/1982 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2870000555887)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,593
Estimated property tax: $6,732
Tax assessor's market value: $834,000
Assessed value: $50,040
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $834,000 $50,040 $33,226 19.843% $6,875 $6,593 +3.36%
2024/25 $816,000 $48,960 $31,758 20.085% $6,648 $6,379 +6.48%
2023/24 $701,000 $42,060 $29,825 20.085% $6,272 $5,990 +5.35%
2022/23 $739,000 $44,340 $27,999 20.309% $5,983 $5,686 +1.67%
2021/22 $600,000 $36,000 $28,019 19.963% $5,881 $5,593 -3.22%

Permits for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 219th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/E 218 St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.49
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.49
Regent School NR No Private K-6 0 0.21
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.42
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.06
North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.06
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.42
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.55
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.55

Nearest high schools

High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.42
Bronx Academy Of Health Careers 3 No Public 9-12 353 0.42
Bronx Lab School 1 No Public 9-12 220 0.42
Bronx Aerospace High School 3 No Public 9-12 147 0.42
High School of Contemporary Arts 2 No Public 9-12 283 0.42

Neighbors for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 829 East 217th Street, Bronx, NY 10467.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3734 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 10/16/2015
819 E 217th St, Bronx 1,553 10/27/2022 $690,000
815 E 217th St, Bronx 1,601 08/30/2006 $413,520
833 E 217th St, Bronx 2,140 10/09/2023
871 E 217th St, Bronx 10,119 12/11/2023 $3,450,000
3730 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 02/16/2001
827 B E 217th St, Bronx 3,600 09/29/2017 $600,000
811 E 217th St, Bronx 2,626 02/25/2021 $924,000
837 E 217th St, Bronx 3,432 05/11/2022
849 E 217th St, Bronx 2,415 01/02/1997
3732 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 11/05/2010 $245,000
861 E 217th St, Bronx 3,763 02/01/2020 $1
865 E 217th St, Bronx 5,220 01/15/2003 $330,000
835 E 217th St, Bronx 2,568 05/21/2025 $550,000
839 E 217th St, Bronx 3,432 10/29/2021 $800,000
3724 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 11/14/2018
847 E 217th St, Bronx 2,415 07/31/1997
3726 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 08/20/2003 $227,000
3728 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,744 02/02/1982
831 E 217th St, Bronx 2,140 06/16/2005 $469,000