New York City  »  10469  »  E 216th St  »  959 E 216th St

959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 East 216th Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04687-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/21/2026
Purchase price $376,980
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,036

Lot & Building Information for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,580
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 109.25 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,812
Building dimensions 19 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) East 216 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Paulding Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469?

959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,160, the tax amount paid for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is $2,864. For the next year, the tax amount for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $3,036.

When was 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 01/21/2026 for $376,980.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2026 $376,980
05/28/2019 $395,481
01/14/2014 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026012300144001)
01/21/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Deed
(2026020400139001)
01/20/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2026012300169001)
05/28/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061700162001)
04/15/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015050500121001)
01/14/2014 - D
02/06/2014 - R
Deed
(2014011401442001)
07/14/2010 - D
07/30/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010072300302001)
07/21/2008 - D
10/06/2008 - R
Easement
(2008080701458001)
02/22/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006022200736001)
01/17/2006 - D
02/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006011702184001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,865
Estimated property tax: $3,036
Tax assessor's market value: $636,000
Assessed value: $38,160

Assessment History for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $636,000 $38,160 $14,438 19.843% $2,865 $2,865 +4.71%
2024/25 $688,000 $41,280 $13,622 20.085% $2,736 $2,736 +0.07%
2023/24 $595,000 $35,700 $13,613 20.085% $2,734 $2,734 -0.40%
2022/23 $531,000 $31,860 $13,517 20.309% $2,745 $2,745 +7.82%
2021/22 $557,000 $33,420 $12,754 19.963% $2,546 $2,546 +0.55%

Permits for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2004 Alteration type 1
09/17/2004 Subdivision: improved
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 959 East 216th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$500,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$321
-9.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 219th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.456
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/E 216 St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)