New York City  »  10469  »  E 220th St  »  952 E 220th St

952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 952 East 220th Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04690-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/30/2024
Purchase price $957,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,355

Lot & Building Information for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,178
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 108.92 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,140
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 220 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Paulding Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469?

952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,994. For the next year, the tax amount for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $7,355.

When was 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 07/30/2024 for $957,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $957,000
04/15/2024 $280,250
09/20/2023 $6,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024100700844001)
09/18/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024091800460001)
08/28/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024082900316001)
08/28/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024082900307001)
07/30/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2024080800069001)
07/30/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024080100440002)
07/30/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024080100440001)
05/03/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024042600076008)
05/03/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024042600076007)
04/23/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024042600680001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,995
Estimated property tax: $7,355
Tax assessor's market value: $720,000
Assessed value: $43,200

Assessment History for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $720,000 $43,200 $35,251 19.843% $6,995 $6,995 -1.20%
2024/25 $760,000 $45,600 $35,251 20.085% $7,080 $7,080 +1.57%
2023/24 $759,000 $45,540 $34,705 20.085% $6,970 $6,970 +4.83%
2022/23 $708,000 $42,480 $32,741 20.309% $6,649 $6,649 +7.84%
2021/22 $625,000 $37,500 $30,888 19.963% $6,166 $6,166 -0.26%

Permits for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2025 Alteration
09/12/2025 Alteration
04/21/2025 Alteration
04/19/2025 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 219th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.433
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/E 220 St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.111

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.30
P.S. 78 Anne Hutchinson 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 603 0.30
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Regent School NR No Private K-6 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 1.54
Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 1.54
North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 No Public 6-8 370 0.31
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 No Public 6-8 387 0.31
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31

Nearest high schools

Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.46
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.46
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.46
Bronx Lab School 1 No Public 9-12 220 0.56
Bronx Aerospace High School 3 No Public 9-12 147 0.56

Neighbors for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 952 East 220th Street, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3823 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,593 04/20/2017 $385,000
3819 Paulding Ave, Bronx 570 09/07/2021 $351,900
954 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 07/22/2015 $475,000
3815 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,683 05/21/2007
3805 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,589 08/27/2024 $637,500
3803 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,589 12/13/1989
948 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 04/25/2023 $700,000
3821 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,593 08/06/2012
3809 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,734 11/28/2001
3807 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,734 01/09/2004
942 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 09/22/2023 $565,000
940 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 08/23/1996
3813 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,734 02/02/2005 $318,000
938 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 08/04/2016 $497,000
932 E 220th St, Bronx 2,538 06/30/2017
944 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 10/16/2003
928 E 220th St, Bronx 3,600 06/19/2002
930 E 220th St, Bronx 3,600 06/19/2018 $725,000
950 E 220th St, Bronx 2,340 05/05/2023 $665,000
946 E 220th St, Bronx 2,140 08/08/2018 $435,000